Partner visas

Partner visas allow the married couples of de facto partners of Australian citizens or permanent residents to travel to and remain in Australia with their partner. Partner visas are processed in two stages – the visa applicant partner first applies for a provisional visa and then for a permanent visa. They must be sponsored by their partner and that sponsorship must be approved.

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

This is an offshore visa for applicants intending to come to Australia and marry their partners who are either Australian citizen or a permanent resident. Once married they can apply for a Partner visa to remain in Australia permanently.

Partner visa Offshore Temporary and Permanent (subclasses 309 and 100)

An overseas spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen or permanent resident may apply for this two-staged Partner visa. The permanent subclass 100 visa will be granted two years from the date of application (unless certain circumstances exist).

Partner visa Onshore Temporary and Permanent (subclasses 820 and 801)

An overseas spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen or permanent resident who is in Australia may apply for this two – staged visa onshore. The permanent subclass 801 visa will generally be granted two years from the date of application (unless certain circumstances exist).

Free Assessment.

Partner Visas can be complex and overwhelming. We pride ourselves in the knowledge and experience we offer in the Family Visa arena. Complete the form below to Book your Free 15 minute Assessment to see if you and your partner are eligible.

First Name (required):

Last Name (required):

Email (required) :

Phone Number:(required)

Q.1 Are you the sponsor or the applicant?

Q.2 how long have you been in the relationship? Year/Months:

Q.3 Is your sponsor an australian citizen/permanent resident?

Q.4 Is the visa applicant currently in Australia?